Dihydromyricetin (DHM)

/Dihydromyricetin (DHM)
Dihydromyricetin (DHM)2018-12-04T11:40:04+00:00

Dihydromyricetin (DHM)

Latin Name: Hovenia dulcis THUNB
Synonyms: Hovenia dulcis THUNB,Hovenia acerba – Lindl.,Hovenia inequalis – DC.,Hovenia dulcisThunb. ex Murray,H. acerba. ,H. inequalis.
Part of Used: leaf
Specifications: Dihydromyricetin (DHM) 20%&98%
Appearance: White fine powder
Application: Medicine, food additive, dietary supplement

Request a Quote/Sample

Overview

Hovenia dulcis is a Traditional Chinese Medicine for hangovers that is distributed naturally in the areas surrounding China, Japan, Korea, and the Himilayas.

The molecule we know as Dihydromyricetin is also called Ampelopsin, and is extracted using an ethanol-based solution from the bark of the Hovenia Dulcis tree, and minimally processed before it’s dehydrated and turned into a powder ready to be purified.

Benefits

1) Hangover Prevention

Solid research points to Dihydromyricetin as the only supplement currently available that has the ability to prevent hangovers. DHM prevents hangovers in the following ways:

*Preventing Acetaldehyde Build-Up
Acetaldehyde forms as the body breaks down alcohol. The extremely toxic compound is estimated as 20 to 30 times more toxic than alcohol itself. Indeed, many of the most common hangover symptoms (including headaches, nausea, and general sensitivity) are attributed to Acetaldehyde.
The Dihydromyricetin supplement improves the liver’s ability to break down Acetaldehyde at a faster rate. When you wake up from a night of heavy drinking, there will be less of it in your body. You will therefore experience less severe hangover symptoms.

*Reducing Minor Alcohol Withdrawal
Long-term alcoholics experience horrible withdrawals when they attempt to quit drinking. But minor alcohol withdrawal happens each time you sober up, even if you only drink once in a blue moon.
Dihydromyricetin reduces the effects of minor alcohol withdrawal. It affects the brain’s GABA receptors to return them to your baseline sooner. This prevents classic hangover symptoms including anxiety, mental fogginess, and sleep deprivation.

2) Improving Liver Function
Dihydromyricetin improves liver function after alcohol consumption. It helps the liver process alcohol more quickly and efficiently, removing it from your system sooner.

3) Reducing Impact on Brain
Alcohol’s effects are caused largely in part by acting on the GABA receptors in your brain. This leads to common effects of alcohol consumption like lowered inhibitions and slurred speech.
Dihydromyricetin reduces the impact of alcohol on your brain’s GABA receptors. It makes you act and feel less drunk than your current blood alcohol content (BAC) warrants.

Side Effects & Safety

DHM has been used in Asian countries for hundreds of years as a hangover cure and to sober people up, and is considered safe for humans even in larger doses of several grams.

Dihydromyricetin acts on the GABA receptors, and while we’ve explored the reasons it doesn’t effect or induce anxiety after drinking, if you are suffering from a condition that effects your GABA production, uptake, or other related neurobiology — or are taking medication or supplements that affect the GABAgenic system — please speak to a doctor before taking any DHM supplement.

Dosage

contact us for detailed dosage information now

Technical  Data Sheet

technical data sheetProduction process

Certificates: ISO, Kosher

ISO9001certification