Pygeum africanum Extract

/Pygeum africanum Extract
Pygeum africanum Extract2018-08-22T04:19:50+00:00

Pygeum africanum Extract

Latin Name: Pygeum africanum.L
Synonyms: PAE,Pygeum , African plum tree, Pygeum africanum Hook. f., Prunus africana (Hook. f.) Kalkm.
Part of Used: Bark
Specifications: 4:1, Phytosterols 2.5%, 8%, 13% HPLC
Appearance: Brown fine powder
Application: Medicine, food additive, dietary supplement

Request a Quote/Sample

Overview

Pygeum is an evergreen tree native to African forest regions. It can grow to approximately 45 m in height. The thick leaves are oblong in shape; the flowers are small and white. Pygeum fruit is a red berry, resembling a cherry when ripe. The bark (red, brown, or gray) is the part of the plant used for medicinal purposes.

How does it work?

Pygeum contains chemicals that help shrink the prostate to relieve urinary problems such as poor urine flow and nighttime urination in men with enlarged prostates.

Benefits

1.Enlarged prostate (benign prostatic hyperplasia or BPH). Taking pygeum by mouth reduces symptoms of BPH such as low urine flow. Taking a product containing pygeum, pumpkin seed oil, Epilobium parviflorum, lycopene, and saw palmetto once daily seems to decrease the number of times men with BPH need to urinate during the day and night.

2.Fever.
3.Inflammation.
4.Kidney disease.
5.Malaria.
6.Sexual performance problems.
7.Stomachache.

Side Effects & Safety

Pygeum is LIKELY SAFE for most people when taken by mouth appropriately. Excessive use can cause nausea and abdominal pain.

Dosage

Pygeum is available as the standardized preparations Tadenan and Pigenil. It has been studied in clinical trials for benign prostatic hypertrophy at daily doses of 25 to 200 mg.
For symptoms of benign prostatic hyperplasia (BPH): 75-200 mg of pygeum extract has been used daily for 15-120 days. Also, a combination product containing pygeum (15 grams dry stem equivalent), 160 mg of pumpkin seed oil, 500 mg of Epilobium parviflorum extract, 2.1 mg of lycopene, and 660 mg of saw palmetto extract has been used once daily for 3 months.

Technical Data Sheet

technical data sheetProducttion process

ISO9001&Kosher

ISO9001&Kosher