→4-Butylresorcinol is usually harmless☆ to the skin .
- Butylresorcinol is a safe and cost effective skin lightener.
It is widely used in skin care products, but because this ingredient has certain irritation, an allergy test should be done before use, and it can also be used during the day. Take sun protection measures when using.
4-Butylresorcinol belongs to resorcinol derivatives.
Resorcinol has certain cytotoxicity and whitening effect, and it is a prohibited whitening ingredient. Non-toxic and harmless to the skin.
However, some people have skin intolerance to 4-butyl resorcinol, so when using it, tolerance should be gradually established, otherwise redness, swelling and pain will appear on the face and other allergic phenomena. In addition, the principle of action of 4-butylresorcinol is to inhibit the activity of tyrosinase before the formation of melanin, and reduce the secretion of melanin. After the formation of melanin, 4-butylresorcinol will inhibit the transfer of melanin To the stratum corneum cells, so as to achieve whitening effect.
In addition, 4-butylresorcinol is a small molecular compound, which can easily penetrate into the base layer of the skin and act quickly. Long-term use of 4-butylresorcinol can also play a certain role in lightening age spots. At the same time, it can also lighten the acne marks caused by melanin.
The picture describes the working process of Activated Resorcinol
Activated Resorcinol found in nature It is usually found in cereal crops such as wheat, rye and other cereals. It can be easily decomposed by natural processes. (bio-degradable)
When comparing the efficiency of Activated Resorcinol with other whitening agents was found to be more effective in reducing melanin production clearly.
Resorcinol is toxic. Resorcinol has a certain cytotoxicity and whitening effect, and is a prohibited whitening ingredient.
However, 4-butylresorcinol, as a resorcinol derivative, has undergone structural changes and is usually Non-toxic and harmful to the skins.
However, people have skin tolerance to 4-butylresorcinol. In the EWG (U.S. Environmental Working Group) safety score, the safety score of resorcinol is 7, which is high risk, while the safety score of 4-butyl resorcinol is 1, which is a very safe ingredient.
And 4-butyl resorcinol is the preferred product for skin care and whitening. You can choose with confidence.
Use: Can be used in all types of Whitening products.
Mixing method: dissolved in oil and mixed in the cream formula by using Cream Maker different species, with the most suitable pH in the range of 4.5-5.5 should be added Disodium EDTA 0.2% formula to prevent Activated Resorcinol™ from discoloration
Usage rate: 0.1-2.0% (not more than 1.0% for leave-on products, leave on the skin)
Product characteristics: White powder
Solubility: can dissolve in any kind of oil Refrain from using heat because it makes Activated Resorcinol can deteriorate
Storage: For long term storage Store in the refrigerator at temperature 6. °C -8 °C avoid light and humidity At least 2 years old.
Can’t find your product?
Please contact – SRBio.
Leave A Comment